Contact Us (256) 571-1529
[…] Code of Alabama § 13A-5-3.

“(a) Offenses are designated as felonies, misdemeanors or violations.

“(b) Felonies are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into three four categories:

“(1) Class A felonies;

“(2) Class B felonies; and

“(3) Class C felonies. ; and

“(4) Class D felonies.

“(c) Misdemeanors are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into three categories:

“(1) Class A misdemeanors;

“(2) Class B misdemeanors; and

“(3) Class C misdemeanors.

“(d) Violations are not classified.

Code of Alabama § 13A-5-6.

“(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:

“(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years.

“(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.

(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9.

(4) For a Class D felony, not more than 5 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8.

“(4)(5) For a Class A felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, or a Class A felony criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5) 15-20A-4, not less than 20 years.