Contact Us (256) 571-1529
[…] “Value” shall be determined by the standards established in subdivision (14) of Section 13A-8-1.

(c) The court may conduct a hearing upon the issue of defendant's gain or the victim's loss from the crime according to procedures established by rule of court.

(d) This section shall not apply if a higher fine is otherwise authorized by law for a specific crime.

Code of Alabama § 13A-5-3.

“(a) Offenses are designated as felonies, misdemeanors or violations.

“(b) Felonies are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into three four categories:

“(1) Class A felonies;

“(2) Class B felonies; and

“(3) Class C felonies. ; and

“(4) Class D felonies.

“(c) Misdemeanors are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into three categories:

“(1) Class A misdemeanors;

“(2) Class B misdemeanors; and